Check Your Occupation Type – Private

Question 10

If your tenancy agreement states somewhere that it is an Assured Tenancy click ‘yes’. 

Otherwise

  • Was your tenancy agreement (your original tenancy agreement) for a fixed term of not less than six months?  and
  • Was a valid notice under section 20 of the Housing Act 1988 served on you before you signed your first tenancy agreement*?

If both of these apply click ‘yes’ – but read the notes below first.

*Note:

  • If the section 20 notice was given to you at the same time as, or after your tenancy agreement was signed, your answer should be ‘no.’
  • For the notice to have been valid it must have been completed properly and contain all the prescribed information.

Note also that even if your landlord did give you a proper section 20 notice at the proper time and your first tenancy agreement was for six months or more – if you know for sure that they would be unable to prove this, click ‘no.’